CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 H86867

Mr. David Jiménez
Federacion de Asociaciones Pecuarias de P.R., Inc.
P.O. Box 2635
Malecon-Zona Portuaria
Mayaguez, PR 00681

RE: The tariff classification of sunflower meal from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Jiménez:

In your letter, dated January 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Common Sunflower Meal,” is sunflower meal that has been obtained by grinding the residue that has remained after the extraction of most of the oil from whole sunflower seeds via a solvent extraction process. The product is said to contain 28.5 percent protein, 24 percent fiber, 11 percent moisture, 6 percent ash, and 1 percent fat. No binder has been added to this product. While sunflower meal may be used as a source of protein in the feed of all classes of livestock, it is utilized primarily in ruminant rations because of its high fiber content.

The applicable subheading for sunflower meal will be 2306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oilcake and other solid residues, whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of vegetable fats or oils, other than those of heading 2304 or 2305, of sunflower seeds. The rate of duty will be 0.45 cents per kilogram.

Subheading 2306.30.0000, HTSUS, is currently listed as an eligible subheading for duty purposes under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Goods classifiable under this subheading, which are products of Argentina, may be entitled to duty free treatment under this GSP provision, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division